Tuesday, March 13, 2007
[…] Tuesday, March 13, 2007

Federal Indian Education

1. The Snyder Act Public Law 67-85 25 U.S.C 13 November 2nd, 1921, Under Section 13. Expenditure of appropriations by the Bureau of Indian Affairs, this law enables the Bureau of Indian Affairs to “expend such moneys as Congress may from time to time appropriate, for the benefit, care, and assistance of the Indians throughout the United States for the following purposes: General support and civilization, including education.”