Tuesday, March 20, 2007
[…] Public Supports Finding New Ways to Deliver Services
Public Focused on Reform Rather than Cuts
Public wants changes in service delivery, not cuts in services.
Support exists for reprioritizing county functions within current budget
New Minnesota model is service reform
Public’s attitude is not a California tax revolution (for now).
Attitudes on Taxes Differ Geographically

Federal Indian Education

1. The Snyder Act Public Law 67-85 25 U.S.C 13 November 2nd, 1921, Under Section 13. Expenditure of appropriations by the Bureau of Indian Affairs, this law enables the Bureau of Indian Affairs to “expend such moneys as Congress may from time to time appropriate, for the benefit, care, and assistance of the Indians throughout the United States for the following purposes: General support and civilization, including education.”